Jump to content
Accelerated Evolution

Oscar Pool 2009


Recommended Posts

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire

Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire

Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler

Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader

Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight

Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis in Doubt

Best Original Screenplay: Milk

Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire

Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire

Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire

Art Direction: The Dark Knight

Costume Design: The Duchess

Original Score: WALL-E

Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E

Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Sound Editing: WALL-E

Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight

Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E

Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel

Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire

Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306

Best Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Toyland)

Best Animated Short: Presto

Link to comment

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire

Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire

Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler

Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader

Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight

Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler

Best Original Screenplay: In Bruges

Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire

Cinematography: The Dark Knight

Film Editing: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Art Direction: The Dark Knight

Costume Design: Milk

Original Score: Defiance

Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E

Best Makeup: Hellboy II: The Golden Army

Sound Editing: WALL-E

Sound Mixing: WALL-E

Best Visual Effects: The Dark Knight

Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E

Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel

Best Documentary Feature: Encounters at the End of the World

Best Documentary Short: The Final Inch

Best Live Action Short: New Boy

Best Animated Short: Presto

Obviously I guessed on some of the last couple since I've never seen them.

Link to comment
  • 2 weeks later...

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire

Best Director: Ron Howard for Frost/Nixon

Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler

Best Actress: Meryl Streep in Doubt

Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight

Best Supporting Actress: Taraji P. Henson in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Best Original Screenplay: In Bruges

Best Adapted Screenplay: The Reader

Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire

Film Editing: The Dark Knight

Art Direction: The Duchess

Costume Design: Australia

Original Score: WALL-E

Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E

Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Sound Editing: WALL-E

Sound Mixing: WALL-E

Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E

Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir — Israel

Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire

Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306

Best Live Action Short: Auf der Strecke (On the Line)

Best Animated Short: Presto

Link to comment
  • 2 weeks later...

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...